Privacy Policy 

Updated: August 25, 2020 

Promise Keepers Canada Impactus (“we”, “us”, or “our”) is a Christian, non-profit organization (Registered Name: PROMISE KEEPERS CANADA. Business No: 898266861RR0001) committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, supporters, employees and all key stakeholders. We take the protection of your personal information very seriously and we adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting your privacy. We absolutely do not sell, rent, or trade personal information. The information collected is used to improve your user experience with Promise Keepers Canada Impactus as well as to deliver resource materials, provide tax receipts, and to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of Promise Keepers Canada | Impactus. This includes information and updates on live events, online services and resources, opportunities to make a donation or to volunteer, and more through periodic contacts. 

If at any time you wish to be removed from any of these contacts simply contact us by phone at 1.888.901.9700 or via email at info@promisekeepers.ca and we will gladly accommodate your request.

What is “Personal Information”? 

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information. Business, church, foundation or organization contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses as published online, in social media and in telephone directories, may not be considered personal information. 

What Personal Information Do We Collect? 

Personal information collected by Promise Keepers Canada | Impactus may include: name, address, postal code, email, home phone number and cell phone number and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, the programs that an individual may wish to support, language preferences, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.   

Any time you place an order for a product or an event registration, sign up for any of our newsletter communications, make a donation or otherwise provide personal information to Promise Keepers Canada | Impactus (including via postal mail, electronic mail, telephone, facsimile, social media direct message or in-person), it is collected, used and disclosed for various purposes as described herein. 

How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information? 

Promise Keepers Canada | Impactus collects personal information to service your account, understand your giving preferences, resource preferences and provide you with relevant communications ait relates to ministry and marketing materials. 

We may share this information with third-party service provider for the purposes of marketing and ministry, research and analysis or for the servicing of your account. When this occurs, we supply only the information that is required to provide the services, and strict terms of confidentiality are established.  

 Access to Your Personal Information 

Per The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”),you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information. You also have a right to provide us with a correction if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate. To find out more, you may contact Promise Keepers Canada | Impactus.  

Mailing Lists and Newsletters 

Promise Keepers Canada Impactus provides regular communications to its donors and constituents through both postal mail and electronic mail. Any personal information provided by you will be used for delivering the mailing item, renewing your subscription, providing updates and / or details on upcoming events and resources, research ministry and/or marketing. You may choose to opt-out of these communications at any time by contacting Promise Keepers Canada | Impactus at 1-888-901-9700 or info@promisekeepers.ca. 

Contacting Promise Keepers Canada | Impactus 

Questions or concerns related to Promise Keepers Canada | Impactus’ Privacy and Security Policy, and/or Promise Keepers Canada | Impactus’ treatment of personal information, should be directed to: 

210-3027 Harvester road 
Burlington, Ontario 
L7N 3G7 

Phone: 1-888-901-9700

Further information on privacy, and your rights regarding your personal information, may be found on the website of the  Privacy Commissioner of Canada.